North Bay

North Bay, Ontario

Market snapshot

As of September 27, 2026, the median asking price in North Bay is $489,900, across 129 active MLS® listings.

Those listings have been on the market an average of 48 days.

58 new listings came to market in North Bay in the last 30 days.

Detached homes in North Bay are listed at an average of $578,078 across 111 active listings.

Multi-family properties in North Bay are listed at an average of $1,263,800 across 6 active listings.

About North Bay

A spread-out North Ontario hub of detached homes

North Bay offers everyday amenities and recreation across a large footprint, with mostly detached housing and a practical, service-centred feel.

This is a place where the experience depends on where you are within the area: schools, parks, shopping, and culture are distributed rather than concentrated in one spot. The appeal is having a broad mix of services, fitness, trails, and cultural venues across North Bay; it is not a single-node, purely walk-everywhere district where one main street represents the whole community.

Why North Bay

Distributed amenities

Shopping, dining, fitness, and services show up across North Bay rather than being limited to one small pocket. That variety is part of the day-to-day draw for people who want options in different parts of the area.

Parks and trails

Options like Laurier Woods Conservation Area, Eva Wardlaw Conservation Area, and Kinsmen Trail give the area an outdoors-access thread that shows up in multiple locations. It’s a meaningful part of the local rhythm without hinging on a single signature park.

Culture on tap

Venues such as Capitol Centre, W.K.P. Kennedy Gallery, White Water Gallery, and North Bay Public Library give North Bay a year-round cultural layer. It reads as a place with organized arts and events infrastructure, not only big-box errands.

Regional connectivity

North Bay railway station and North Bay Bus Terminal add intercity connection points within the area. That matters for people who value having established regional links close to home.

Living in North Bay

Housing in North Bay is mostly detached houses, giving much of the area a low-rise, home-focused feel. While there are other forms in the broader market, the dominant character is set by standalone homes rather than large concentrations of multi-residential buildings.

A typical home in the area is a detached house.

Day to day

A weekend in North Bay can swing between outdoors time in places like Laurier Woods Conservation Area, Eva Wardlaw Conservation Area, or along Kinsmen Trail, and indoor options such as Cineplex, Galaxy Cinemas North Bay, or the Capitol Centre. Errands and quick meals are easy to mix in, with choices ranging from North Bay Mall and Giant Tiger to Tim Hortons, Firehouse Subs, and East Side Mario's.

Is North Bay right for you?

May be a strong fit if you want

May be less suited if you prioritize

Buying in North Bay

In North Bay, it pays to look past the listing photos and focus on property-by-property condition and the practical day-to-day pattern of where you’ll actually shop, access care, and spend time.

What to look at

Condition profile

With detached houses forming much of the housing mix, differences in upkeep and renovation choices can matter more than simple bedroom counts. Look closely at the home’s maintenance history and any visible signs of deferred work.

Errand pattern

Amenities are spread across the area—options range from North Bay Mall and Jeff & Tanis' NOFRILLS North B to Circle K and Giant Tiger. Make sure the locations you’ll use most often line up with the part of North Bay you’re choosing.

Care proximity

Health and wellness options are distributed, from North Bay Nurse Practitioner-Led Clinic to Rexall, Shoppers Drug Mart, and Pharmasave Marshall Park Pharmacy. It’s worth mapping which services you rely on to the specific home location.

Regional links

If intercity travel matters, consider how North Bay railway station and North Bay Bus Terminal fit into your routine. Being closer or farther from those nodes can change how practical regional trips feel.

Selling in North Bay

Selling in North Bay comes down to two comparisons buyers make: your home against what else is for sale, and this location against the alternatives.

What the marketing has to address

Price against today's competition

Buyers weigh your home against the homes listed in North Bay right now. The current listings and asking prices are in the Market section of this page.

Name what is nearby

Put the places a buyer will use in the listing: Superior Crescent Park, Ferris Lions Park and Marshall Park.

Prepare before the launch

Photography, condition and first impressions decide which listings buyers book to see. Have the home ready before it goes live.

The bottom line

North Bay offers a mostly detached-home environment paired with a wide distribution of schools, parks, shopping, services, and cultural venues across a large footprint. It works well for people who want multiple options in different parts of the area rather than relying on one defining centre. It is less compelling if your priority is a single, compact district that reliably serves as the everyday hub for all needs.

This description is compiled from the figures above and from published sources. It is not a statistic.

Market pulse

North Bay’s for-sale market currently has 129 active listings with a median asking price of $489,900 and an average 48 days on market, suggesting a selection that spans everything from lake-adjacent and view properties to more affordable options across established residential pockets and newer subdivisions. With 58 new listings in the past 30 days, fresh supply is arriving at a steady pace, giving buyers and investors more choice and leverage to compare areas, home types, and price points while still moving decisively on the most competitive listings.

AI-written commentary on the active MLS® listing snapshot as of September 27, 2026. Not financial advice.

Getting around

North Bay covers about 122 km², so a single Walk Score®, Transit Score® or Bike Score® measured at one point would not describe it. How easily you can get around depends on which part of North Bay you are in — check the score for a specific address.

Schools nearby

Parks

Shopping

Dining

Explore


Explore

Sell

Company

For professionals

Legal

Communities.ca Inc.
Stuart Hall, REALTOR® · Licence #LIC-00651009 · Century 21 Bravo

Data from MLS® System. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate by CREA. The trademarks MLS®, Multiple Listing Service® and the associated logos are owned by The Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA) and identify the quality of services provided by real estate professionals who are members of CREA.

REALTOR®, REALTORS®, and the REALTOR® logo are certification marks that are owned by REALTOR® Canada Inc. and licensed exclusively to The Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA). These certification marks identify real estate professionals who are members of CREA and who must abide by CREA’s By-Laws, Rules, and the REALTOR® Code.

Powered by REALTOR.ca®

Powered by CREA DDF®