Otonabee-South Monaghan

Otonabee-South Monaghan, Ontario

Market snapshot

As of September 27, 2026, the median asking price in Otonabee-South Monaghan is $699,995, across 65 active MLS® listings.

Those listings have been on the market an average of 91 days.

13 new listings came to market in Otonabee-South Monaghan in the last 30 days.

Detached homes in Otonabee-South Monaghan are listed at an average of $987,834 across 50 active listings.

Homes in Otonabee-South Monaghan are listed at an average of $127,238 across 13 active listings.

About Otonabee-South Monaghan

Semi-rural living beside Peterborough and the waterways

Otonabee-South Monaghan offers low-density homes, open land, and water-adjacent pockets on the edge of the Peterborough area.

This is a spread-out, car-oriented area where the appeal is space, a quieter day-to-day setting, and access to the Otonabee River and the Trent–Severn Waterway in certain pockets. It is not an all-in-one, walk-to-everything place, and it doesn’t read as a single, uniform community—different parts of the area can feel quite different from each other.

Why Otonabee-South Monaghan

Waterway proximity

Some parts of the area sit on or near the Otonabee River and the Trent–Severn Waterway, shaping what “home” can mean for boaters and waterfront-minded buyers.

Peterborough edge

Being on the east/southeast edge of the Peterborough area keeps access to regional employment and services in the picture while living in a lower-density setting.

Hamlets and farmland

The landscape is a mix of country residential lots, small hamlets, and farmed land, which creates a distinctly non-urban rhythm across much of the area.

Recreation spread

Recreation is part of the local fabric, with options that range from Otonabee-South Monaghan Memorial Community Centre and Keene Arena to marinas such as McGregor Bay Marina and Willowbend Marina.

Living in Otonabee-South Monaghan

Homes in Otonabee-South Monaghan are primarily detached houses, and mobile homes are also a common part of the local mix. Overall, the built form aligns with a lower-density setting where properties are less interchangeable and location within the area can matter as much as the home itself.

A typical home here is a detached house in a semi-rural setting, with mobile homes forming a noticeable secondary share of options.

Day to day

Weekends can look very different depending on which part of the area you’re in, but the menu of nearby options leans outdoors and community-based. Some days revolve around the water and marinas such as McGregor Bay Marina or Willowbend Marina, while others might mean a round at Pine Crest Golf Club or time at Otonabee-South Monaghan Memorial Community Centre or Keene Arena.

Is Otonabee-South Monaghan right for you?

May be a strong fit if you want

May be less suited if you prioritize

Buying in Otonabee-South Monaghan

In Otonabee-South Monaghan, it pays to look past the listing basics and focus on how a specific property functions day to day—especially given how varied the area is between hamlets, open land, and water-adjacent pockets.

What to look at

Location context

Pin down whether the home is in a waterfront/near-waterfront pocket along the Otonabee River or Trent–Severn Waterway, or in a more inland country setting—those locations support very different lifestyles.

Errands pattern

Map out where you’ll actually do routine stops across the wider area, such as Keene General Store, Circle K, or RemedysRx, since convenience depends heavily on which side of the area you’re on.

Home type fit

With mostly detached houses and mobile homes also common, evaluate whether the property’s layout, upkeep profile, and setting match how you plan to use the home year-round.

Recreation access

If recreation is a core reason for the move, confirm what’s realistically close to your chosen location—options range from Keene Arena and Otonabee-South Monaghan Memorial Community Centre to Pine Crest Golf Club, Bellmere Winds Golf Course, and multiple marinas.

Selling in Otonabee-South Monaghan

Selling in Otonabee-South Monaghan is about making the property’s specific lifestyle legible, because buyers are comparing distinct settings rather than interchangeable homes. Clear positioning matters: inland country residential, hamlet-adjacent convenience, or water-oriented living read as different products. Strong marketing helps buyers understand how the home connects to nearby services and recreation across the area’s large footprint.

What the marketing has to address

Setting clarity

Be explicit about whether the home is tied to the Otonabee River/Trent–Severn Waterway lifestyle or is oriented to inland quiet and open land; that distinction shapes who books a showing.

Lifestyle proof

Show how the home aligns with the semi-rural routine—space for gear, outdoor use, and how daily needs work—rather than assuming buyers will infer it from photos.

Property readiness

Detached homes and mobile homes tend to be judged on visible condition and practical usability; presentation that makes upkeep and function easy to read supports confidence.

Area anchors

Where relevant, connect the home to recognizable nearby anchors—such as Keene Arena, Otonabee South Monaghan Public Library, or marina and golf options—without implying any one amenity represents the entire area.

The bottom line

Otonabee-South Monaghan offers semi-rural, low-density living on the edge of the Peterborough area, with distinct pockets shaped by the Otonabee River and the Trent–Severn Waterway. It works well for buyers who want a detached-home market and who prefer dispersed recreation and open-land context over a single, centralized main street. It is not a place defined by walk-to-everything convenience or a uniform, one-size-fits-all housing pattern.

This description is compiled from the figures above and from published sources. It is not a statistic.

Market pulse

Otonabee-South Monaghan’s market currently shows 65 active for-sale listings with a median asking price of $699,995 and an average 91 days on market, suggesting buyers have time to compare options across the township’s mix of rural properties, waterfront opportunities, and newer subdivisions. With 13 new listings in the past 30 days, fresh inventory is arriving but not in a flood, so well-priced homes in the most sought-after pockets can still draw attention while more specialized acreage or higher-ticket listings may take longer to move.

AI-written commentary on the active MLS® listing snapshot as of September 27, 2026. Not financial advice.

Getting around

Otonabee-South Monaghan covers about 386 km², so a single Walk Score®, Transit Score® or Bike Score® measured at one point would not describe it. How easily you can get around depends on which part of Otonabee-South Monaghan you are in — check the score for a specific address.

Schools nearby

Parks

Shopping

Dining

Explore


Explore

Sell

Company

For professionals

Legal

Communities.ca Inc.
Stuart Hall, REALTOR® · Licence #LIC-00651009 · Century 21 Bravo

Data from MLS® System. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate by CREA. The trademarks MLS®, Multiple Listing Service® and the associated logos are owned by The Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA) and identify the quality of services provided by real estate professionals who are members of CREA.

REALTOR®, REALTORS®, and the REALTOR® logo are certification marks that are owned by REALTOR® Canada Inc. and licensed exclusively to The Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA). These certification marks identify real estate professionals who are members of CREA and who must abide by CREA’s By-Laws, Rules, and the REALTOR® Code.

Powered by REALTOR.ca®

Powered by CREA DDF®