Saint Clair Beach

Saint Clair Beach, Ontario

Market snapshot

As of September 27, 2026, the median asking price in Saint Clair Beach, Tecumseh is $729,333, across 85 active MLS® listings.

Those listings have been on the market an average of 35 days.

43 new listings came to market in Saint Clair Beach in the last 30 days.

Asking prices work out to about $487 per square foot, based on the 24 listings that report floor area.

Detached homes in Saint Clair Beach are listed at an average of $919,258 across 66 active listings.

Condos in Saint Clair Beach are listed at an average of $684,676 across 11 active listings.

Townhouses in Saint Clair Beach are listed at an average of $606,800 across 7 active listings.

About Saint Clair Beach

Waterfront-oriented detached-home living on Lake St. Clair

Saint Clair Beach offers a shoreline-first routine in a mostly detached-home setting.

This is a primarily residential place where the water and marina culture are central to the appeal, and where many daily needs are handled by driving to services spread across the broader Windsor–Essex area. It suits people who want a quieter, lakeside feel more than a dense, all-on-foot main-street lifestyle, and it is not defined by large concentrations of apartments or purpose-built rental buildings.

Why Saint Clair Beach

Lakefront orientation

The Lake St. Clair shoreline is the defining feature, with the lifestyle and property appeal closely tied to water access and views.

Marina presence

Marinas and boating-related activity are part of what distinguishes the area’s waterfront character from more inland residential options.

Detached-home mix

The housing stock is dominated by detached houses, giving the area a consistent low-rise residential feel compared with markets built around higher-density formats.

Windsor-Essex access

The area sits within the Windsor-Essex orbit, making it a practical base for reaching employment nodes and cross-border–linked industries while living on the lakeshore.

Living in Saint Clair Beach

Housing in Saint Clair Beach is made up mostly of detached houses, including a meaningful share of higher-value waterfront properties. Purpose-built rental supply is limited, so the market reads primarily as owner-oriented low-rise housing rather than a mix dominated by larger rental buildings.

A typical home is a detached house in a primarily residential setting, with the lakeshore context influencing how the property is used and valued.

Is Saint Clair Beach right for you?

May be a strong fit if you want

May be less suited if you prioritize

Selling in Saint Clair Beach

Selling in Saint Clair Beach comes down to two comparisons buyers make: your home against what else is for sale, and this location against the alternatives.

What the marketing has to address

Price against today's competition

Buyers weigh your home against the homes listed in Saint Clair Beach right now. The current listings and asking prices are in the Market section of this page.

Name what is nearby

Put the places a buyer will use in the listing: McAuliffe Woods Conservation Area, Macaullif park and McAuliffe Park.

Prepare before the launch

Photography, condition and first impressions decide which listings buyers book to see. Have the home ready before it goes live.

The bottom line

Saint Clair Beach is defined by Lake St. Clair living—marinas, shoreline access, and a mostly detached-home environment rather than a dense, mixed-use centre. It offers a distinctly water-oriented residential setting within the broader Windsor-Essex orbit. It is not the right match if you want a concentrated, highly walkable strip of shops and services or a large selection of purpose-built rentals.

This description is compiled from the figures above and from published sources. It is not a statistic.

Market pulse

Saint Clair Beach’s current for-sale inventory sits at 85 active listings with a median asking price of $729,333, averaging $487/sqft, and listings have been on the market an average of 35 days so far. With 43 new listings added in the past 30 days, supply is refreshing across the city—from waterfront and established pockets with higher pricing to more interior, family-oriented streets where value can vary by lot size and renovation level—giving buyers more choice while still rewarding well-priced homes that show well.

AI-written commentary on the active MLS® listing snapshot as of September 27, 2026. Not financial advice.

Getting around

Saint Clair Beach covers about 110 km², so a single Walk Score®, Transit Score® or Bike Score® measured at one point would not describe it. How easily you can get around depends on which part of Saint Clair Beach you are in — check the score for a specific address.

Schools nearby

Parks

Shopping

Dining

Explore


Explore

Sell

Company

For professionals

Legal

Communities.ca Inc.
Stuart Hall, REALTOR® · Licence #LIC-00651009 · Century 21 Bravo

Data from MLS® System. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate by CREA. The trademarks MLS®, Multiple Listing Service® and the associated logos are owned by The Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA) and identify the quality of services provided by real estate professionals who are members of CREA.

REALTOR®, REALTORS®, and the REALTOR® logo are certification marks that are owned by REALTOR® Canada Inc. and licensed exclusively to The Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA). These certification marks identify real estate professionals who are members of CREA and who must abide by CREA’s By-Laws, Rules, and the REALTOR® Code.

Powered by REALTOR.ca®

Powered by CREA DDF®