West Bedford

West Bedford, Nova Scotia

Market snapshot

As of September 27, 2026, the median asking price in West Bedford, Bedford is $932,000, across 6 active MLS® listings.

Those listings have been on the market an average of 59 days.

3 new listings came to market in West Bedford in the last 30 days.

Asking prices work out to about $288 per square foot, based on the 6 listings that report floor area.

Detached homes in West Bedford are listed at an average of $939,833 across 6 active listings.

About West Bedford

Newer suburban housing near Larry Uteck services

West Bedford is a modern, residential area built around newer homes and nearby retail corridors.

This is a contemporary, growth-oriented place where the main appeal is newer housing and proximity to the Bedford/Larry Uteck commercial clusters. It reads as suburban and planned rather than historic or urban, and the mobility scores reinforce that it’s not a place defined by car-free living or a transit-first routine.

Why West Bedford

Newer home stock

A large share of the area’s identity comes from newer master-planned subdivisions with modern townhomes and detached houses. For buyers focused on contemporary layouts and finishes, that housing mix is the draw.

Retail close-by

Daily services sit nearby rather than far across the region, with Shoppers Drug Mart, Lawtons Drugs, and Le Marché Parisien among the quick-to-reach options. The dining lineup is broad, spanning everything from Morris East Pizza & Wine to Mezza Lebanese Kitchen.

Parks nearby

Nine Mile Drive Park and Larry Uteck Blvd Community Park provide nearby outdoor options without needing a destination trip. That park access is part of the area’s practical, day-to-day livability.

Studio-style fitness

Recreation nearby leans toward boutique studios, including Shanti Hot Yoga, Moksha Yoga, and Soma Movement Studio. That mix adds a specific kind of routine-friendly amenity base close to home.

Living in West Bedford

West Bedford is characterized by newer, master-planned residential development with a mix of modern townhomes and detached houses. The overall housing feel is contemporary and suburban, with much of the supporting retail and services sitting nearby rather than within the area itself.

A typical home here is a modern townhome or a newer detached house in a planned subdivision setting.

Day to day

A weekend routine here often looks like a practical loop: a park stop at Nine Mile Drive Park or Larry Uteck Blvd Community Park, then coffee or a casual meal from the nearby cluster that includes The Mellow Mug, Morris East Pizza & Wine, or Mezza Lebanese Kitchen. For structured movement, nearby studios such as Shanti Hot Yoga, Moksha Yoga, and Soma Movement Studio add a schedule-friendly option close to home.

Is West Bedford right for you?

Buyers coming to West Bedford are deliberately choosing a newer-build, suburban-style home base close to the Larry Uteck/Bedford service cluster. The trade-off is that the area is not built around a transit-forward lifestyle or a dense, all-on-foot main-street routine.

What they are looking for

New-build priority

This buyer is looking specifically for the feel of newer subdivisions and contemporary home design, often favouring modern layouts over older housing stock. West Bedford’s newer townhomes and detached options are the point.

Errands-first convenience

This buyer wants straightforward access to practical services and everyday stops. Proximity to places like Shoppers Drug Mart, Lawtons Drugs, and Le Marché Parisien helps support that checklist.

Dining variety nearby

This buyer values having a range of casual dining options close by, without needing an entertainment district inside the area. The nearby mix—from The Mellow Mug to Peacock Modern Indian Cuisine—fits that preference.

Studio fitness access

This buyer is motivated by being near structured fitness and wellness options. Having Shanti Hot Yoga, Moksha Yoga, and Soma Movement Studio nearby is part of the draw.

They value a contemporary residential base with convenient access to nearby services.

Buying in West Bedford

Look past the asking price at how a specific home connects you to nearby services, and how the property fits a mostly car-oriented routine suggested by the local mobility scores.

What to look at

Errand pattern

Even with some walkability (59/100), many services are accessed via the nearby retail corridors. Check how your most frequent stops line up with your preferred routes and routines.

Transit reality

With Transit at 36/100, transit may play a limited role depending on where you need to go. If transit matters to you, verify how it works for your specific destinations.

Everyday amenities

The area benefits from close-by essentials like Shoppers Drug Mart and Lawtons Drugs, plus clinics such as pt Health-Larry Uteck. Confirm which amenities you’ll realistically use most often and how convenient they are from the home.

Nearby schools

Bedford South Elementary School is nearby, which can matter for households that want a school in the immediate orbit of home. Treat proximity as a convenience factor rather than assuming attendance boundaries.

Selling in West Bedford

To sell in West Bedford, make it easy to see where your home sits within a newer, fast-growing pocket and how its specific home type fits that newer-housing mix. Buyers use nearby everyday conveniences and services as reference points, so clarity on what’s close by—and what still requires driving—helps your home feel easy to place.

What the marketing has to address

Home type fit

West Bedford includes modern townhomes and detached houses, so spell out what yours offers within that mix—layout, outdoor space, and how the home lives day to day. Comparable shopping often happens across different building types, so clear positioning matters.

Nearby amenities

Anchor the listing around concrete nearby touchpoints like Nine Mile Drive Park, Larry Uteck Blvd Community Park, and dining options such as Morris East Pizza & Wine, Boomburger COWS Ice Cream, and The Mellow Mug. Mention practical services nearby as well, like Shoppers Drug Mart, Lawtons Drugs, and Bedford South Dentistry.

Mobility reality

With Walk Score of 59, Transit Score of 36, and Bike Score of 40, marketing should be straightforward about how people tend to get around: some errands can be done on foot, but transit is limited and many trips are easier by car. If your home has features that support that pattern, make them easy to find in the listing details.

School proximity

If relevant, note that Bedford South Elementary School is nearby as a point of orientation. Keep it factual and proximity-based, without suggesting attendance boundaries.

The bottom line

West Bedford offers a distinctly modern, newer-build residential environment with convenient access to the Larry Uteck/Bedford service and dining cluster. It’s a place to choose when you want contemporary housing and nearby amenities without needing an urban core at your doorstep. It’s not the right fit for a transit-first routine or for people who want most errands and social life to unfold on foot within the area itself.

This description is compiled from the figures above and from published sources. It is not a statistic.

Market pulse

West Bedford’s current for-sale market is tight, with just 6 active listings and a median asking price of $936,875 (about $289 per sq ft), reflecting a citywide mix that ranges from newer, higher-end homes to more modest options depending on the area. Homes have been listed an average of 57 days so far, suggesting buyers have some room to compare choices, but 4 new listings in the past 30 days indicate fresh inventory is arriving and well-priced properties can still draw attention.

AI-written commentary on the active MLS® listing snapshot as of September 25, 2026. Not financial advice.

Getting around

Walk Score 59 · Transit Score 36 · Bike Score 40

Schools nearby

Parks

Shopping

Dining

Explore


Explore

Sell

Company

For professionals

Legal

Communities.ca Inc.
Stuart Hall, REALTOR® · Licence #LIC-00651009 · Century 21 Bravo

Data from MLS® System. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate by CREA. The trademarks MLS®, Multiple Listing Service® and the associated logos are owned by The Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA) and identify the quality of services provided by real estate professionals who are members of CREA.

REALTOR®, REALTORS®, and the REALTOR® logo are certification marks that are owned by REALTOR® Canada Inc. and licensed exclusively to The Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA). These certification marks identify real estate professionals who are members of CREA and who must abide by CREA’s By-Laws, Rules, and the REALTOR® Code.

Powered by REALTOR.ca®

Powered by CREA DDF®